Owner and Data Controller

Automotive Group Holdings Ltd – Unit 1 Lower Hook Business Park, Shire lane, Orpington, Kent, BR67GZ

Owner contact email: info@automotiverepairsystems.co.uk

Types of Data collected

We will only ever collect the information We need – including data that will be useful to help improve Our services. Among the types of Personal Data that we collect, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies and Usage data as well as data from quotation forms and contact forms submissions through our website.

Details of your visits to Our site including but not limited to, IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps Us to determine how many people use Our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular Our pages are. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. It simply allows Us to monitor and improve Our service.
All Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

You are provided with an opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or our partners at the time that your details are submitted and on each occasion that you are contacted thereafter.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • THIS SITE USES GOOGLE ANALYTICS WHICH IS ONE OF THE MOST WIDESPREAD AND TRUSTED ANALYTICS SOLUTION ON THE WEB FOR HELPING US TO UNDERSTAND HOW YOU USE THE SITE AND WAYS THAT WE CAN IMPROVE YOUR EXPERIENCE. THESE COOKIES MAY TRACK THINGS SUCH AS HOW LONG YOU SPEND ON THE SITE AND THE PAGES THAT YOU VISIT SO WE CAN CONTINUE TO PRODUCE ENGAGING CONTENT.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Methods of processing data

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics and Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Data Collected from forms

Our website quotation and contact forms collect your inputed data. The data is only used for your booking specifically. No personal data is shared or used by any other third parties.

Access to personal information

Automotive Repair Systems wishes to be as transparent as possible in terms of giving access to any personal information we may hold about you. Individuals can request, if we hold any information about them by submitting a ‘subject access request’ under the data protection act 1998. If we do hold any information about you, we will:

  1. Provide a description of it
  2. Give a reason as to why we hold it
  3. Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  4. Provide you with a copy of the data in an intelligible form

To submit a ‘subject access request’, you can make a formal request in writing to the address provided below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request directly with you by providing the information you need over the telephone. If we do hold your information you can ask us to correct any mistakes at this point or by a formal written response.

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

Whenever the processing of your personal data requires your consent then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted.

For example, when you request a repair quotation, you can tell Us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other online communications from us.

If you do not wish Us to use your data as set out above, please select no/leave the box unticked.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from Us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • by replying to the email with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line;
  • by using the opt out boxes on the response form and submitting it;
  • by writing to Automotive Group Holdings Ltd – Unit 1 Lower Hook Business Park, Shire lane, Orpington, Kent, BR67GZ
  • by calling us on 01689858007

Please be aware that if you opt out of marketing communications received from us, you may continue to receive information until you inform them that you wish to opt out of marketing communications as well.

Data security

Information is stored by Us on computers located in the UK.

Automotive Repair Systems have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer via studio@automotivegroupuk.com

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us.

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to Us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request Us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information We hold about you (a subject access request).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at Automotive Repair Systems, Unit 1 Lower Hook Business Park, Shire Lane, Orpington, Kent, BR6 7GZ or by emailing studio@automotivegroupuk.com

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org

DATA/PRIVACY CONTROLLER

The responsibility of data in-house and on-line is: Automotive Repair Systems LTD, a UK Private limited Company

Whose registered and operating office is:
Unit 1 Lower Hook Business Park,
Shire Lane,
Orpington,
Kent,
BR67GZ
DATA PROTECTION OFFICERS
Mr. Philip Thomas
Head of Design Studio Automotive Repair Systems.
Telephone: 01689 858 007
Email: studio@automotivegroupuk.com

Mrs. Carole Kouzos
HR Manager Automotive Repair Systems.
Telephone: 01689 858 007
Email: hr@automotiverepairsystems.co.uk
RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer for clarification.

See our Third Party Privacy Policy